Your privacy

Our Policies

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the MUVO® website, www.muvohair.com. MUVO® (a division of AMCOS Pty. Ltd.) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. MUVO® is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future MUVO® customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes matters relevant to the primary purpose for which we are collecting the information.

  • Your name
  • Your postal and or residential address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Products you have purchased
  • To enable payments, credits or other transactions that you may enter into with us, your credit card or other account details (we use Stripe Payments to process payments of products from our website)
  • To offer you credits a customer
  • In order to communicate with you via a contact form
  • Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. MUVO® takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Children

While MUVO marketing materials may be viewed by children, we do not wish to receive data from children. MUVO encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in the interactive activities offered on the sites their children visit. No information should be submitted to or posted on, MUVO website by visitors under 18 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use them for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accuracy, completeness and currency of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information, stop processing them or you can request the restriction of our usage of your personal information. You can request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or to another service provider.

Keeping your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our policies.

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold is stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data. We protect any personal information in any form from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Physical security is maintained over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system. Notwithstanding this, you would understand that data storage and transmission systems, particularly electronic and web-based systems, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% safe or secure in all situations and that there are security limitations inherent in such systems and despite our reasonable efforts risks will remain as to the potential for these systems to be compromised.

This site is also protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Declining Email Offers

Although most customers tell us they appreciate receiving notice of these opportunities, we recognise the importance of providing you with choices. At any time after receiving an e-mail offer from MUVO, you may request to discontinue receiving these offers. All e-mail offers that you receive from MUVO will tell you how to decline further e-mail offers.

Social Logins

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login to our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect some anonymous analytics data to help us analyze the performance of our website and any advertising efforts. You can see Google’s Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Cookies

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. MUVO® uses Google & Facebook advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone can opt-out of these programs at any time by updating your preferences within your Google and Facebook account settings.

Our website saves a number of cookies in your browser. This cookie isn’t related to your personal data or your IP address, and are only used to improve the functionality of the website.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Payments

We use Stripe Payments. This service enables MUVO® to run businesses and to safely conduct online payment transactions. To read Stripe Payments full Privacy Policy on their website. Information shared with a payment provider to process payments includes:

• Name
• Email
• Address
• Phone
• City/State/Zip
• Unique payment identifier
• Payment provider identifier

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MUVO® reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with laws or to reflect changes to our business practices. Any updates will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you understand our current policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MUVO® reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

MUVO® welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Online Form:







    In order for us to verify your identity, please upload a photo or scan of a current photo ID (Driving license, national idenitiy card or passport)


    In order for us to verify your country of residence please provide an utility bill with address details





    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    The information you provide here will be used processed solely for the purpose of verifying your identity and residency identifying the information you’re requesting and answering your request. Your personal information will be accessed by AMCOS Group, Data Privacy Officer only. Your proof of ID and residency will be deleted once your request has been answered.

    We will process your request or request additional information from you within 30 days. We may extend this process for up to two months in which case we will notify you of the extension within a month. The processing of this request is free of charge, but we reserve the right, as allowed under GDPR Article 12 (5), to charge an administrative fee under certain circumstances.

    Please note that we may refuse to act, as described under GDPR Article 12 (2) and 12 (5), on requests that are insufficiently substantiated, unfound or excessive. 

    E-mail:
    [email protected]

    Via Post:
    Attention: Privacy Policy Officer
    AMCOS GROUP
    Building 3, 129 Long Street,
    Smithfield 2164
    Sydney Australia